Winter recap: Complete list of the Sun’s all-area teams

Here’s a complete list of the Sun’s 2013-14 all-area winter teams, in order of publication dates. Call 941-206-1300 to order a back issue, or visit the Sun’s office at 23170 Harborview Road in Charlotte Harbor to pick up a copy.

WRESTLING

Publication date: April 6

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • WRESTLER OF THE YEAR (ABOVE):
    Bucky Dennis, Charlotte (junior, heavyweight)
  • Anthony Tripke, North Port (junior, 106 pounds)
  • Jack Lipp, Lemon Bay (senior, 113 pounds)
  • Alejandro Torres, North Port (senior, 120 pounds)
  • Dylan Mooney, Charlotte (junior, 126 pounds)
  • John Cruz, North Port (freshman, 132 pounds)
  • Dacoda Flenard, North Port (sophomore, 138 pounds)
  • Trey Hoff, Charlotte (senior, 145 pounds)
  • Brody Mansfield, Charlotte (junior, 152 pounds)
  • Ryan Dodge, Lemon Bay (senior, 160 pounds)
  • David Towers, North Port (junior, 160 pounds)
  • Josh Pollard, North Port (senior, 170 pounds)
  • Roman Morales, North Port (junior, 182 pounds)
  • Marcus Kirkland, North Port (senior, 195 pounds)
  • Ryan Adams, Charlotte (junior, 220 pounds)

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

Publication date: April 8

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • ATHLETES OF THE YEAR (TOP AND ABOVE):
    Milany Quiles, Port Charlotte (senior, 110 pounds) and
    Noelle Anderson, Port Charlotte (senior, 101 pounds)
  • Kerenn Frazile, Charlotte (senior, 101 pounds)
  • Breanna Jones, Charlotte (freshman, 101 pounds)
  • Anna Fetzer, Lemon Bay (senior, 119 pounds)
  • Marisa Beisner, Charlotte (junior, 129 pounds)
  • Michelle Atherley, Port Charlotte (junior, 139 pounds)
  • Savannah Welton, Port Charlotte, (junior, 154 pounds)
  • Shannon Gribben, Port Charlotte (junior, 169 pounds)
  • Haley Fox, Charlotte (junior, 183 pounds)
  • Melinda Vitale, Charlotte (senior, 199 pounds)
  • Kristy Lowe, Port Charlotte (senior, unlimited)
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Nasiel Cardenty, Port Charlotte; Lauren Clark, Port Charlotte; Jessica Garza, Lemon Bay; Alexandria Pope, Charlotte; Taylor Fullington, Port Charlotte; Samantha Fining, Charlotte; Miranda Coleman, North Port; Jenny D’Alessandro, Charlotte; Kendall Chavarria, Charlotte; Ilandria Carmello, Charlotte; Cassidy Lozada, Port Charlotte; Nicole Mancini, Port Charlotte; Carlie Peacock, Lemon Bay

GIRLS SOCCER

Publication date: April 9

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ABOVE):
    Maddison Krstec, North Port (freshman, forward)
  • Taylor Doeble, Charlotte (senior, forward)  |  VIDEO
  • McKenna Sultan, Port Charlotte (sophomore, forward)
  • Alexis Arroyo, Port Charlotte (senior, midfielder)
  • Angelica Garcia, DeSoto County (sophomore, midfielder)
  • Heidi Ruth, Charlotte (senior, midfielder)
  • Nina Troche, North Port (freshman, midfielder/defender)
  • Kayla Kreher, Lemon Bay (junior, defender)
  • Jasmine Miller, North Port (senior, defender)
  • Victoria Roberts, Charlotte (senior, defender)
  • Jenna Sutter, Port Charlotte (senior, defender)
  • Sabrina Murray, North Port (junior, goalie)
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Leslie Baeza, Port Charlotte (junior, midfielder/goalie); McKenzie Combs, North Port (sophomore, midfielder); Magen Lowe, Charlotte (forward, senior); Lucero Perez, DeSoto County (sophomore, midfielder/forward); Madison Johnson, Lemon Bay (senior, goalie)

BOYS SOCCER

Publication date: April 10

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ABOVE):
    Alejandro Vargas, DeSoto County (senior, midfielder)
  • Gaspar Margaryan, North Port (junior, forward)
  • Jacob Sumaljag, North Port (junior, forward)
  • Sean Winterstein, Lemon Bay (senior, forward)
  • Manolo Mejia, DeSoto COunty (junior, midfielder)
  • Tyler Sultan, Port Charlotte (senior, midfielder)
  • Nicolas Gregoire, North Port (junior, midfielder)
  • Jason White, North Port (junior, midfielder)
  • Juan Villafuerte, DeSoto County (junior, defender)
  • Roasrio Zavala, DeSoto County (junior, defender)
  • Mario Portillo, North Port (junior, defender)
  • Josh Kennedy, Lemon Bay (junior, goalie)
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Garrett Kelly, Port Charlotte; Andy Kappelman, Lemon Bay; Nick Dunakey, Port Charlotte; T.J. Badali, North Port

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Publication date: April 11

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ABOVE):
    Courtney Robertson, Port Charlotte (senior, forward)
  • Kayla Reid, Lemon Bay (semior, forward)
  • Hayley Smith, Lemon Bay (senior, point guard)
  • Taylor Lindsey, Port Charlotte (senior, guard)
  • Tishonna Riley, DeSoto County (senior, forward)
  • Le’Kyra Smith, North Port (senior, point guard)
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Kacyn Shirley, Lemon Bay (junior, guard); Sarah Lutz, Lemon Bay (senior, guard); Rojahne Azwoire, Lemon Bay (sophomore, forward); Taylor DiGiacomo, Lemon Bay (sophomore, forward); Rachel Bartell, Charlotte (senior, guard);   Carly Kotlarski, Charlotte (junior, forward); Kayla Lamb, Charlotte (freshman, guard); Shauna Naudascher, North Port (junior, guard); Katie Stewart, Port Charlotte (senior, guard); Emily Treasure, Port Charlotte (junior, guard)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Publication date: April 13

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

SUN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY JENNIFER BRUNO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ABOVE):
    Nicksen Blanc, Port Charlotte (senior, center)
  • Malek Barber, North Port (junior, forward)
  • Dwight Reynolds, Charlotte (senior, forward)
  • Kyle Collins, Port Charlotte (senior, guard)
  • Adrian Ivankovic, Charlotte (senior, guard)
  • Vic Sinopoli, North Port (junior, guard)
  • SECOND TEAM:
    Joe Garza, Lemon Bay (sophomore, guard/forward); Brandon Gonzalez, North Port (sophomore, guard); Tony Lee, DeSoto County (junior, guard); Justyn Miller, North Port (forward, senior); Harrison Rains, Port Charlotte (forward, junior); Dwayne Reynolds, Charlotte (senior, guard/forward)
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Teddy Deas, North Port (junior, guard); Montrel Jackson, Lemon Bay (junior, guard); Nick Montoya, Charlotte (senior, forward); Sean Phillip, Port Charlotte (senior, forward); Kari Williams, DeSoto County (senior, forward)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s